Get your ticket!

EMOOCs Programme Committee

Future Track

Chairs:
Carlos Delgado Kloos (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain),
Mauro Calise (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

Committee:
Mark Brown (National Institute for Digital Learning, Ireland)
John Daniel (Acsenda School of Management, Canada)
Chris Dede (Harvard University, US)
Jamie Farrell (Engageli, US)
Susan Halford (University of Bristol, UK)
Phil Long (Georgetown University, US)
Susanna Sancassani (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Peter Scott (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Gideon Shimshon (Queen Mary University, UK)
José van Dijck (Universiteit Utrecht, Netherlands)
Marja Verstelle (Universiteit Leiden, Netherlands)
Martin Wirsing (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany)
Anna Wood (University of Cambridge, UK)

Experience Track

Chairs:
Martin Ebner (TU Graz, Austria),
Anja Lorenz (Technische Hochschule Lübeck, Germany)

Committee:

Ruth Cobos (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
Agnieska Żur (University of Economics Krakow, Poland)
Pedro J. Muñoz-Merino (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Isabel Hilliger (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
Abelardo Pardo (University of South Australia, Australia)
Pedro M. Moreno-Marcos (Universidad Carlos III Madrid, Spain)
Elle Yuan Wang (Arizona State University, US)
Yves Deville (UC Louvain, Belgium)
Eva Ponce (MIT, US)
Dragan Gasevich (Monash University, Australia)
Stavros Demetriadis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
David Lohner (KIT Karsruhe, Germany)
Colin Milligan (Glasgow Caledonian University, UK)

Business Track

Chairs:
Janine Kiers (TU Delft, Netherlands),
Christian Friedl (FH Joanneum Graz, Austria),
Dhawal Shah (Class Central, US)

Committee:
Suzanne de Bruijn (Wageningen University, NL)
Robert Farrow (Open University, UK)

Policy Track

Chairs:
Catherine Mongenet (France Université Numérique (FUN), France),
George Ubachs (EADTU, Netherlands)

Committee:
Koen Nomden (EU DGEmpl)
Yves Punie (EU JRC Spain)
Jenneke Lokhoff (President ENIC of the NARIC network) 
Isabelle Duchatelle (Université de Caen, France)
Willem van Valkenburg (Delft University)

Health Track

Chairs:
Kerstin Ritter (Charité Berlin, Germany),
Bert Arnrich (Hasso Plattner Institute for Digital Engineering, Potsdam, Germany)

Committee:
Mike Bernd (AI Campus, Berlin, Germany)
Petra Gastmeier (Charité Berlin, Germany)
Ralf Teusner (Hasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Germany)
Heini Utunen (WHO, Genève, Switzerland)

International Track

Chairs:
José Ruiperez Valiente (Universidad de Murcia, Spain),
Manoel Cortes-Mendez (Class Central, Belgium)

Committee
Abdullahi Abubakar Yunusa, Usmanu Danfodiyo University Sokoto, Nigeria
Anna Hansch, LinkedIn, Germany
Armin Weinberger, Saarland University, Germany
Barbara Oakley, Oakland University, USA
Brenda Cecilia Padilla Rodriguez, Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon, Mexico
Carlos Alario-Hoyos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Dilrukshi Gamage, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
Elle Yuan Wang, Arizona State University, USA
Eric Bruillard EDA, Universite Paris-Descartes, France
Giora Alexandron, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Gustavo Ramirez-Gonzalez, Universidad del Cauca, Colombia
Heba Ledwon, Class Central, Germany
Hector R. Amado-Salvatierra, Universidad Galileo, Guatemala
Isabel Hilliger, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile
Jorge Maldonado-Mahauad, Universidad de Cuenca, Ecuador
Mar Perez-Sanagustin, Universite Paul Sabatier Toulouse III, France
Mary Ellen Wiltrout, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Matt Jenner, FutureLearn, United Kingdom
May Kristine Carlon, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Monty King, University of Western Australia, Australia
Neal Iyer, Class Central, USA
Oleksandra Poquet, University of South Australia, Australia
Orlando Trejo, Universidad Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
Paramjit Kaur Tulsi, NITTTR, Chandigarh, India
Pat Bowden, Class Central, Australia
Rebecca Ferguson, The Open University, United Kingdom
Ruth Kerr, Federica Web Learning, Italy
Sherif Halawa, Edraak Jordan
Veruska De Caro-Barek, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Vitomir Kovanovic, University of South Australia, Australia

Workshops

Chairs:
Agathe Merceron (Beuth Hochschule Berlin, Germany),
Karen v. Schmieden (Hasso Plattner Institute for Digital Engineering, Potsdam, Germany)

Committee:
Rosanna de Rosa, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Andreas Wittke, Luebeck University of Applied Science, Germany

General Chair:

Christoph Meinel (Hasso Plattner Institute for Digital Engineering, Potsdam, Germany)

Local Arrangements Chairs:
Thomas Staubitz, (Hasso Plattner Institute for Digital Engineering, Potsdam, Germany)
Stefanie Schweiger (Hasso Plattner Institute for Digital Engineering, Potsdam, Germany)